EUROMARQUE LIMITED – PRIVACY STATEMENT

Here are EuroMarque, we are committed to protecting your personal information when you use both our services and website. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via our website.

As part of our business practice, we will be required to obtain an amount of personal information from you, in the form of your name, address and contact details, which will be used purely for our own purposes and never shared to an external party.  We are committed to ensure that any information received from you is truly safeguarded. This Privacy Statement is for guidance only and does not constitute legal or other advice, and we confirm that we will act in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017, as amended from time to time, and any subsequent Law that will be passed to replace this Law in time to come.

WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED?

EuroMarque Limited will act as Data Controller, as define in the Law.  When using our website contact form, certain personal information will need to be divulged to enable us to answer your request.  This will consist of the following:

·      your name

·      your email address

·      your telephone number

·      details of your motor vehicle

By entering your details in the fields, you are permitting EuroMarque Limited to contact you and provide the services you have requested.  This Policy will be available for you to read via our Contact Form before you submit your details.

WHAT WILL THE INFORMATION BE USED FOR?

EuroMarque Limited will use the information collected for one purpose – to contact you about the inquiry you have submitted via our website.

Should a subsequent business relationship be established between you and ourselves, the information (and any further information you provide us with) will only be used for legitimate business purposes, such as:

·      to contact you in respect of the vehicle on which we intend to carry out work, or have already carried out work

·      to contact you with regard to any parts ordered for you

·      to contact you to book, or re-book, your vehicle for work

·      to inform you of a safety recall relating to your vehicle

·      to submit our invoice for work carried out

·      to remind your that your next 6 month or annual service is due

·      to contact you for any other reason you may have requested us to do so

You may request at any time that you are not contacted by EuroMarque Limited.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION

EuroMarque Limited takes its responsibilities under the Data Protection Law very seriously. As such we undertake to only hold your details for justifiable business purposes and to keep all customer details confidential, except where a disclosure is required by law, for example to a law enforcement agency or to a government representative.

Under no circumstances would EuroMarque Limited sell or otherwise divulge any personal information to commercial companies or third party agencies.

Your information will be held for as long as is reasonably required for us to carry out the work requested by your, and to continue to provide you with an ongoing service until such time as your terminate the relationship.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to request that EuroMarque Limited confirm what information they hold on you. You also have the right to instruct EuroMarque to make amendments to any of your information.  Furthermore, you have the right to request that EuroMarque Limited does not contact you in the manner that you first authorised them to do so.  In addition, you have the right to data portability by specifically instructing EuroMarque to share your information with another company.

In the unlikely event that EuroMarque breaches the General Data Protection Regulations in respect of your data, you have the right to be informed of this within 72 hours of the discovery.

COOKIES

When you visit our Website, cookies are used to maintain your connection to it. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and by continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, please stop using our Website immediately.  It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

AMENDMENTS AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

EuroMarque Limited reserves the right to update their Privacy Statement from time to time as may be necessary.

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close